header 1200
[…] The (Drivers License) ID number is obviously designed to confirm that each mail in ballot voter is precisely who he claims he is.”

The voter registration application asks each applicant to affirm, under penalty of perjury, that they are eligible to vote. Additionally, since 2004, in response to the Help American Vote Act, Texas requires each applicant to provide an Identification Number – preferably a Texas Drivers License number or Personal Identification Number… referred to as a DPS number See 52 USC Section 21083 (a) (1) (A) (“each State… shall implement… a single, uniform, official, centralized, interactive computerized statewide voter registration list… that… assigns a unique identifier to each legally registered voter in the State. If the applicant does not have a DPS number, they can provide the last four digits of their Social Security Number. “