header 1200
[…] This ruling is significant because the Pennsylvania State Constitution election provisions are nearly identical to the Washington State Constitution election provisions. Here is a link to the 103 page ruling:

https://pubintlaw.org/wp-content/uploads/2014/01/Voter-ID-Final-Order.pdf

The Pennsylvania State Constitution Article 1, Section 5 states that “Elections must be free and equal and no power, civil or military, shall at any time interfere to prevent the free exercise of the right of suffrage.”

Compare this to Article 1, Section 19 of the Washington state constitution which states: “All Elections shall be free and equal, and no power, civil or military, shall at any time interfere to prevent the free exercise of the right of suffrage.”

Here are quotes from the Pennsylvania ruling:

"Our voting laws are designed to assure a free and fair election; the Voter ID Law does not further this goal… There is overwhelming evidence that hundreds of thousands of qualified voters lack acceptable documentation.”